Mpoyo v. FIS Management Services LLC
[…] 4
Fitness collected the individual health screenings and only presented Defendant with the
5
aggregate data—such as year-to-year comparisons of the average testing results. (Doc. 72-
6
2 at 28) Furthermore, the supervisor who fired Plaintiff submitted an affidavit stating that
7
she was never made aware of Plaintiff’s individual testing results or any other information
8
relating to Plaintiff’s health. (Doc. 72-2 at 4) The Court finds that there is no genuine
9
dispute of material fact regarding Plaintiff’s GINA claim. Therefore, summary judgment
10
is appropriate. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-9 (stating that employers will not violate GINA for
11
using, disclosing, or acquiring “medical information that is not genetic information about
12
a manifested disease [or] disorder . . . that has or may have a genetic basis”); see also Green
13
v. Whataburger Rest. LLC, No. 5:17-CV-243-DAE, 2018 WL 6252533, at *3-4 (W.D. Tex.
14
Oct. 9, 2018) (dismissing a complaint because the plaintiff’s assertion that she was
15
discriminated against because her daughter “might have cancer” was insufficient to state a
16