Jones v. Riot Hospitality Group LLC et al
[…] 27
at *1 (D. Haw. Feb. 5, 2018). There, the Court noted that “Plaintiff did not request that
28
judgment be entered following the court's order.” Id. at *2. However, unlike a Rule 54
-3-
1
award of attorneys’ fees, amounts due under settlement agreements must be set out in a
2
separate document to be considered “final” judgments. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 58(d). Thus,
3
nothing in Envy suggests that there is no money judgment to enforce in this case.
4
Further, none of the requested materials are privileged under Arizona law because
5
they are not communications. See A.R.S. § 12–2234 (“[I]n a civil action an attorney shall
6
not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the
7
client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.”); see
8
also Samaritan Found. v. Goodfarb, 176 Ariz. 497, 501 (1993). Plaintiff provides no
9
support for her contention that “the files of clients that actually belong to the clients, not
10
the attorney” are privileged materials under Arizona law. (Doc. 495 at 3.)