Scales v. Information Strategy Design Incorporated et al
[…] (Doc. 31 at 3.) -2- 1 II. Legal Standard 2 The FLSA prohibits covered employers from employing any employees “for a 3 workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his 4 employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half 5 times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). “Any employer 6 who violates the provisions of . . . section 207 . . . shall be liable to the employee or 7 employees affected in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation[.]” Id. § 8 216(b). A collective action to recover these damages may be brought “against any 9 employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and 10 other employees similarly situated.” Id. Employees not named in the complaint who wish 11 to join the action must give their consent in writing to the court in which the action is 12 brought.