Tsosie v. United States of America
[…] However, the plain terms of the PWS executed between Chinle Hospital and Dr.
5
1
Alving provide that FTCA protections would be extended to him as a nonpersonal service
2
contractor if he was providing services in an Indian Health Service facility. (Doc. 38-1 at
3
55) The Government now argues that this provision of the PWS is void because Chinle
4
Hospital was not authorized to extend FTCA coverage through the FTCA Clause in the
5
PWS. Separately, the Plaintiffs argue that even if Dr. Alving was not a federal employee
6
as defined under the FTCA, he is still covered by the FTCA pursuant to 25 U.S.C.
7
§ 1680c(e)(1), which provides that “health care practitioners may, as part of the privileging
8
process, be designated as employees of the Federal Government” for the purpose of 28
9
U.S.C. § 1346(b) “with respect to acts or omissions which occur in the course of providing
10
services to eligible individuals as a part of the conditions under which such hospital
11
privileges are extended.” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1). In short, section 1680c(e)(1) allows for
12
FTCA coverage to be extended to physicians with hospital privileges working in Indian
13
Health Service facilities. 25 U.S.C.A. § 1680c.
14
It is undisputed that Dr.