Satanic Temple et al v. Scottsdale, City of et al
[…] 9
be sued in their own names, an issue not presented in this case.
10
Even if the Court looks to the two Arizona statutes cited by Defendant – A.R.S.
11
§§ 10-1501(A) and 10-1502(A) – they are not helpful. See Doc. 63 at 11-12. First, they
12
both apply only to a “foreign corporation,” and Defendant argues that UFC is not a
13
corporation. See Doc. 67 at 5. If UFC is a corporation, then its capacity to sue is not
14
governed by these statutes, but by Massachusetts law, which Defendant never discusses.
15
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). Second, § 1501(A) concerns transacting business in Arizona,
16
which UFC does not seek to do in this case. Third, § 1502(A) states that a foreign
17
corporation “shall not be permitted to maintain a proceeding in any court in this state,” but
18
this federal court is not a court of the State of Arizona. In short, the cases and statutes cited
19
by Defendant are not persuasive.
20
Defendant does not address Plaintiffs’ assertion that UFC, like the other entities
21
named in this case, has associational standing. Ms.