Holloway v. Eastbridge Workforce Solutions
[…] Gomez-Perez. The question before the Supreme Court in Gomez-Perez was “whether a
federal employee who is a victim of retaliation due to the filing of a complaint of age
discrimination may assert a claim under the federal-sector provision of the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) . . . .” Id. at 477. The facts of that
case and the pertinent holding are not applicable to Plaintiff’s allegations.
-5-
1
First, Plaintiff offers “ARS 23-245,” yet no such statute exists. (Doc. 46). It is possible
2
that Plaintiff transposed the numbers in an attempt to cite A.R.S. § 23-425, Arizona’s
3
prohibition on employee discharge or discrimination under its Employment Practices and
4
Working Conditions statute, which prohibits adverse employment action “against any
5
employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
6
instituted any proceeding under or related to this article[.]” A.R.S. § 23–425(A). Second,
7
Plaintiff raised A.R.S. § 23-1501, Arizona’s Equal Protection ACT (“AEPA”), which
8
“provides a cause of action for wrongful termination when an employer ‘has terminated
9
the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state.’” Brown