Rappaport v. Federal Savings Bank et al
[…] Langemeier, 846 F.3d 1028, 1030 (9th Cir. 2017). A writ of garnishment 19 “controls the funds owed to the principal debtor by the garnishee to assure that it is applied 20 to the payment of the garnishor’s judgment against the debtor.” Jackson v. Phoenixflight 21 Prods., Inc., 700 P.2d 1342, 1346 (Ariz. 1985). Thus, garnishment can only exist where 22 there are there is a debtor, a creditor, and a third party in possession of some of the debtor’s 23 funds. A.R.S. § 12-1571(C) (“The writ [of garnishment] may issue to the judgment creditor 24 as garnishee for property of the judgment debtor in possession of . . . a third party.”) 25 (emphasis added). See also Valley Bank & Trust Co. v. Parthum, 56 P.2d 1342, 1343 (Ariz. 26 1936) (“The writ of garnishment is intended to reach the property and effects of a debtor 27 that may be in the possession of a third party called the garnishee.”); Neeley v.