Udd v. Phoenix, City of et al
[…] 14
provisions is that, under § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), an employee may assert a claim for
15
wrongful termination if he was terminated in retaliation for disclosing state-law violations
16
being committed by his employer—that is, for acting as a whistleblower. See, e.g., Walters
17
v. Maricopa County, 990 P.2d 677, 682 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1999) (“This . . . section allows an
18
employee who is discharged to file a civil action for wrongful discharge if whistle-blowing
19
is alleged.”).
The disclosure must be made “to either the employer or a
20
AEPA also contains a provision, codified at § 1502, entitled “Constructive
21
discharge.” As relevant here, subdivision (A)(1) provides that “[i]n any action under the
22
statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established
23
by . . . [e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent
24
that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if the employer has been given
25
at least fifteen days’ notice by the employee that the employee intends to resign because of
26
these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the employee’s concerns.” At one
27
time, there was some uncertainty over whether an employee could assert a standalone claim
28
for constructive discharge under § 1502—that is, a claim based solely on the notion that
-9-
1
the employee was forced to resign due to objectively difficult or unpleasant working
2