Jacobs v. Ryan et al
[…] The fact that
2
appellate courts have considered when a habeas petition is finally adjudicated and come to
3
opposite conclusions demonstrates that the issue is fairly debatable.
4
5
6
Thus, the Court will issue a COA as to the procedural basis for its ruling denying
the Motion to Amend as an unauthorized second or successive petition.
C. Motion for Authorization to Appear
7
Petitioner requests that the Court authorize the Federal Public Defender of the
8
District of Arizona to represent him in state-court post-conviction proceedings pursuant to
9
18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c). (Doc. 58 at 1.) Respondents have not opposed the motion.
10
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c), “a person for whom counsel is appointed shall be
11
represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance . . . through appeal,
12
including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.” A district court may determine
13
on a case-by-case basis if it is appropriate for federal counsel to exhaust a claim in state
14
post-conviction litigation in the course of her federal habeas representation. Harbison v.
15
Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 190 n.7 (2009).
16