Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 10
invariably true that intelligent drafters do not contradict themselves (in the absence of
11
duress).”). Here, the best way to harmonize §§ 44-1352, 44-1353, and 44-1354 is as
12
creating a single path, not two distinct paths.
13
Adopting Braun’s proffered interpretation would also lead to absurd results. Ariz.
14
Health Care Cost Containment Sys. v. Bentley, 928 P.2d 653, 657 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996)
15
(“Statutes must be given a sensible construction that accomplishes the legislative intent
16
and which avoids absurd results.”). Under § 44-1353(A), a consumer isn’t required to
17
surrender the defective assistive device at the time of the demand for a replacement or
18
refund—instead, “[a]fter receiving the new assistive device or refund, the consumer shall
19
return to the manufacturer the assistive device that has the nonconformity including any
20
endorsements necessary to transfer physical possession to the manufacturer.”
21
(emphasis added). Thus, under Braun’s proffered interpretation, a consumer could simply
22
inform a manufacturer that a particular device is defective and then demand a refund,
23
without ever giving the manufacturer a chance to inspect the device and verify its defective
24