Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 20
“collateral costs” in an AADWA refund request, the consumer must, at a minimum,
21
quantify the amount of such costs being sought (because such costs, unlike the price of the
22
assistive device, are uniquely outside the knowledge and control of the manufacturer).9
23
AADWA, but it beggars belief that the Arizona legislature would enact a consumer
protection statute such as AADWA only to condition its enforceability on a consumer’s
ability to identify and cite the correct statutory provision in a demand letter.
8
Under A.R.S. § 44-1351(4), “‘[c]ollateral cost’ means an expense incurred by an
assistive device lessor or a consumer in connection with the repair of a nonconformity,
including the costs of sales tax and of obtaining an alternative assistive device. Collateral
cost includes the cost to the consumer of returning a nonconforming assistive device.”
9
The Court also notes that the request for “collateral pecuniary and special damages
and attorney’s fees and costs” may have been overinclusive. If, as discussed above,
Flowers-Carter did not make an effective replacement demand during the May 1, 2018