Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 19
consumer gives a manufacturer (or its licensed dealer) a chance to repair an assistive device
20
and then, upon the failure to repair after a reasonable attempt, elects to have the device
21
replaced or repurchased. Braun is correct that § 44-1352(C) and (D), when read in
22
isolation, do not prescribe a timeline. But to determine the plain meaning of these
23
provisions, the Court reads the statute as a whole. The title of § 44-1352 is “New assistive
24
device; nonconformity; reasonable attempt to make a repair; reasonable allowance;
25
options.” Section 44-1353, which sets out the 30-day deadline, is entitled “Replacement
26
4
27
28
A.R.S. § 44-1351(12) defines a “[r]easonable attempt to repair” as when a
nonconformity “has been repaired at least twice by the manufacturer or the manufacturer’s
authorized assistive device dealer or the assistive device lessor and the same nonconformity
continues” or when “[t]he new assistive device is out of service for repair for an aggregate
of at least thirty cumulative days due to a nonconformity covered by the warranty.”
- 17 -
1
of assistive device; refund of monies; transfer of possession; limitations; disclosure.” That
2