Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 4
testimony, and Braun’s own warranty registration contains the purchase price of the
5
conversion. (Doc. 179 at 16; Doc. 179-1 at 26, lines 1-7; Doc. 179-1 at 131-33; Doc. 182-
6
1 at 75, lines 10-12.)
7
AADWA is silent on what, exactly, a consumer must do to make an effective
8
replacement or refund request that triggers the 30-day clock. Section 44-1352(D) states
9
that a consumer “may direct the manufacturer to perform” a replacement or refund but does
10
not explain how a consumer is expected to do so. Similarly, § 44-1353(A) provides that
11
“[w]ithin thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity, the manufacturer shall
12
provide the consumer with a comparable assistive device or a refund” but provides no
13
information concerning the form this “notification” must take. Finally, § 44-1354 is even
14
less helpful—it states that if a defect can’t be repaired, “you are entitled to either a
15
comparable new assistive device or a refund,” but doesn’t explain how a consumer is
16