Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 26
summary judgment (Docs. 178, 179) and Plaintiffs’ motion to file a surreply (Doc. 198).
27
For the following reasons, both summary judgment motions are granted in part and denied
28
in part and Plaintiffs’ motion to file a surreply is denied.
1
2
BACKGROUND
I.
Background Law
3
In 1998, Arizona enacted AADWA, which is now codified at A.R.S. § 44-1351 et
4
seq. It provides that a manufacturer that sells an “assistive device,” such as a wheelchair
5
conversion kit, must “give the consumer an express warranty against defects, malfunctions
6
or conditions.” Id. § 44-1352(A). This express warranty, which must remain in effect “for
7
at least one year,” obligates the manufacturer to repair any “nonconformity”—defined as a
8
“defect, malfunction or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety or value” of the
9
assistive device, id. § 44-1351(11)—“at no charge” if the consumer “reports the
10
nonconformity” and “makes the assistive device available for repair.” Id. § 44-1352(A),
11
(C). See also id. § 44-1354 (text of notice that must be provided to consumer: “To ensure
12