Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 23
1353(A). After receiving the replacement or refund, the customer is obligated to return the
24
old device to the manufacturer. Id.
25
AADWA also creates an express cause of action for a violation of its requirements:
26
“In addition to any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action in superior court to
27
recover damages caused by a violation of this section. The court may award the prevailing
28
consumer triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney
-2-
1
fees. The court may also award any equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court.” Id.
2
§ 44-1355(C). AADWA “does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer
3
under any other law.” Id. § 44-1355(B).
4
II.
5
6
Factual and Procedural History
The facts below are taken from the parties’ partial summary judgment briefing and
other documents in the record. The facts are uncontroverted unless otherwise noted.