Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 5
conversion kit, must “give the consumer an express warranty against defects, malfunctions
6
or conditions.” Id. § 44-1352(A). This express warranty, which must remain in effect “for
7
at least one year,” obligates the manufacturer to repair any “nonconformity”—defined as a
8
“defect, malfunction or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety or value” of the
9
assistive device, id. § 44-1351(11)—“at no charge” if the consumer “reports the
10
nonconformity” and “makes the assistive device available for repair.” Id. § 44-1352(A),
11
(C). See also id. § 44-1354 (text of notice that must be provided to consumer: “To ensure
12
you receive the benefits of this warranty, . . . you must report any problem with the assistive
13
device to the manufacturer . . . and make the assistive device available for repair.”).
14
As discussed in more detail below, AADWA further provides that if a manufacturer
15
cannot repair a nonconformity “after a reasonable attempt,” the consumer has the right to
16
“direct the manufacturer” to either (1) provide a replacement, while “refund[ing] any
17