Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 15
ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the
16
specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a
17
whole.”) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)).
18
The Court concludes that AADWA provides for a 30-day timeline when, as here, a
19
consumer gives a manufacturer (or its licensed dealer) a chance to repair an assistive device
20
and then, upon the failure to repair after a reasonable attempt, elects to have the device
21
replaced or repurchased. Braun is correct that § 44-1352(C) and (D), when read in
22
isolation, do not prescribe a timeline. But to determine the plain meaning of these
23
provisions, the Court reads the statute as a whole. The title of § 44-1352 is “New assistive
24
device; nonconformity; reasonable attempt to make a repair; reasonable allowance;
25
options.” Section 44-1353, which sets out the 30-day deadline, is entitled “Replacement
26
4
27
28
A.R.S. § 44-1351(12) defines a “[r]easonable attempt to repair” as when a
nonconformity “has been repaired at least twice by the manufacturer or the manufacturer’s