Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 5
under §§ 44-1352(D) and 44-1353(A); and if the replacement device or refund isn’t
6
provided within 30 days of request, the consumer may pursue an action to recover
7
pecuniary losses, which may be trebled, plus costs, disbursements, attorneys’ fees, and
8
equitable relief under § 44-1355(C). The creation of this detailed statutory scheme negates,
9
rather than supports, the notion that the Arizona legislature was also attempting to authorize
10
a common law warranty claim not subject to the limitations it had just fashioned.
11
The other statutory provision on which Plaintiffs rely, § 44-1355(B), provides as
12
follows: “This section does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer under
13
any other law. Any waiver of rights by a consumer is void.” On the one hand, the first
14
sentence of this provision makes clear that nothing prevents Plaintiffs from bringing
15
parallel claims under AADWA and pursuant to Braun’s written limited warranty. By
16
creating a new statutory cause of action, the Arizona legislature did not intend to displace