Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 4
AADWA violation occurred no later than September 10, 2018.12
5
c.
Other arguments concerning AADWA liability
6
In its affirmative summary judgment motion, Braun seeks summary judgment on
7
certain purported “elements of plaintiffs’ AADWA claim.” (Doc. 178 at 4-6.) Specifically,
8
Braun seeks a determination that (1) it “provided an AADWA-complaint express
9
warranty,” (2) it “performed all warranty repairs free of charge,” and (3) it “complied with
10
the AADWA’s exclusive-remedy provision by repurchasing the Conversion.” (Id.)
11
The first issue is a red herring. Section 44-1352(A) provides that a manufacturer
12
“shall give the consumer an express warranty against defects, malfunctions or conditions
13
for the assistive device. The duration of the express warranty shall be for at least one year
14
after the initial delivery of the assistive device to the consumer.” Section 44-1352(B)
15
provides that where there is not an express warranty, “the manufacturer is deemed to have
16
expressly warranted to the consumer that the assistive device will be free from any defect,
17
malfunction or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the assistive
18
device. The duration of the express warranty shall be for at least one year . . . .” Read
19
together, these provisions state that a manufacturer must provide an express AADWA-
20
compliant warranty, but if it doesn’t, the manufacturer “is deemed to have expressly
21
warranted” that the device will be free from any substantial defect for at least one year.
22