Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] from keeping their older, defective conversion van as a backup and losses arising from
their purchase of a new conversion van, which was more expensive than the original van,
after receiving their refund. (Id. at 14.)
Plaintiffs are correct. As an initial matter, it must be recalled that, when a consumer
makes a refund request under AADWA after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the
manufacturer’s refund obligation at that point isn’t limited to the purchase price. Instead,
the consumer is also entitled to a refund of “collateral costs.” A.R.S. § 44-1352(D)(2)
(manufacturer must “refund to the consumer . . . the full purchase price plus any finance
charge paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs minus a reasonable
allowance for use”) (emphasis added). A “collateral cost,” in turn, is defined as “an
expense incurred by an assistive device lessor or a consumer in connection with the repair
of a nonconformity, including the costs of sales tax and of obtaining an alternative assistive
device.