Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 22
doctrine of expressio unius. Under the canon of expressio unius, the enumeration of one
23
or more terms implies the exclusion of others. Garner & Scalia, Reading Law at 107-11.
24
This canon is “appropriate when one term is reasonably understood as an expression of all
25
terms included in the statutory grant or prohibition.” City of Surprise v. Ariz. Corp.
26
Comm’n, 437 P.3d 865, 870 (Ariz. 2019). In the context of AADWA, it is reasonable to
27
understand the express list of remedies set forth in the second sentence of § 44-1355(C)—
28
“triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney fees”—as
- 38 -
1
implying the exclusion of noneconomic damages. Had the legislature wanted to authorize
2
recovery beyond “pecuniary loss,” such as recovery for emotional distress or pain and
3
suffering, it presumably would have said so.
4