Flowers-Carter et al v. Braun Corporation
[…] 20
that the first sentence’s broad use of the term “damages” controls the second sentence’s
21
grant of judicial power. Courts may “not read into a statute something that is not within
22
the manifest intent of the legislature as indicated by the statute itself” or “inflate, expand,
23
stretch, or extend a statute to matters not falling within its express provisions.” In re Estate
24
of Winn, 237 P.3d 628, 630 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
25
Another clue that the remedies list of the second sentence is exhaustive comes from
26
27
28
The third sentence of § 44-1355(C) provides that “[t]he court may also award any
equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court.” Thus, in addition to the remedies
specified earlier in subsection (C), courts are empowered to grant equitable relief.
Plaintiffs do not seek equitable relief in this case. (Doc. 38 at 39.)
13
- 37 -
1
the interpretive principle that a specific provision controls a more general provision on the