Johnson v. Mesa, City of et al
[…] - 28 -
after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses
or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist:
1
2
1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is
immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or
prevent the escape.
3
4
2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or
detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot
reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or
detained.
5
6
7
3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to
be lawful.
8
9
10
11
12
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13–409. In conjunction with the above provision, Arizona Revised
Statutes § 13–413 states that “[n]o person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for
engaging in conduct otherwise justified ....”
Summary judgment on this issue is not warranted for the same reasons discussed
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
with respect to federal qualified immunity on the § 1983 excessive force claim. As