Johnson v. Mesa, City of et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13–409. In conjunction with the above provision, Arizona Revised Statutes § 13–413 states that “[n]o person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified ....” Summary judgment on this issue is not warranted for the same reasons discussed 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 with respect to federal qualified immunity on the § 1983 excessive force claim.