Bollfrass et al v. Phoenix, City of et al
[…] 7
regulations in his capacity as president of the RC.
8
9
In the absence of additional evidence, the Court finds that summary judgment is
warranted on Plaintiffs’ freedom of association claim in favor of Defendants.
10
E.
11
Plaintiffs’ TAC alleges that Defendants violated the ARLTA, A.R.S. § 33-
12
1381(A)(1)-(4), by attempting to evict Plaintiffs after they complained to PHD and HUD
13
about conditions at Fillmore Gardens and became involved with the RC. (Doc. 136, ¶¶
14
232–36.)
15
State Law Retaliation Claim
Section 33-1381(A)(1)-(4) states:
16
[A] landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing
services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for
possession after … (1) [t]he tenant has complained to a
governmental agency charged with responsibility for
enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation
applicable to the premises materially affecting health and
safety; (2) [t]he tenant has complained to the landlord of a
violation under § 33-1324[14]; (3) [t]he tenant has organized or
become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization;
[or] (4) [t]he tenant has complained to a governmental agency
charged with the responsibility for enforcement of the wageprice stabilization act.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
If a landlord violates § 33-1381(A) by engaging in retaliatory conduct against the
26
tenant, the tenant may be entitled to the remedies enumerated in A.R.S. § 33-1367 (the
27
14
28