Vantage Mobility International LLC v. Kersey Mobility LLC et al
[…] the conclusion that there was no meeting of the minds and no enforceable contract was ever
formed.” Hill-Shafer, 799 P.2d at 817.
- 23 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2. Kersey did not Assent to the Control Policy
As the “predominant aspect and purpose” of the ADA “is the sale of goods,” it is
subject to Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Double AA Builders, Ltd. v.
Grand State Constr. L.L.C., 114 P.2d 835, 841–42 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2005). But whether the
Control Policy is evaluated under UCC or the general common law of contract, the analysis
would be the same. A.R.S. § 47-1103(B)(2006) (“Unless displaced by the particular
provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the
law relative to capacity to contract [] and other validating or invalidating cause supplement
its provisions.”) The Court thus will evaluate Kersey’s assent, or lack thereof, to the
Control Policy according to Arizona’s common law of contract, except where displaced by
A.R.S. Title 47, Arizona’s enactment of the UCC.
Kersey asserts in its statement of facts that it never affirmatively accepted or