Steinaker et al v. Southwest Airlines Company et al
[…] 10
Graham and Russell join in Southwest’s argument.7 (Doc. 238). Generally, in Arizona,
11
workers’ compensation “is the exclusive remedy against [an] employer or any co-
12
employee” for work-related injuries suffered by an employee. A.R.S. § 23-1022(A); see
13
also McKee v. State, 388 P.3d 14, 18 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2016). “An employee can elect to
14
maintain an action at law for damages in lieu of receiving workers’ compensation only
15
where an employer’s wilful misconduct caused the employee’s injury . . . .” McKee, 388
16
P.3d at 18 (citing A.R.S. § 23-1022(A)). The statute defines “wilful misconduct” as “an
17
act done knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another.” A.R.S.
18
§ 23-1022(B). To maintain a wilful misconduct action, an employee must establish four
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Regardless, Southwest’s argument as to the third element, in particular, is welltaken. Plaintiff has not provided evidence that those who took the retaliatory actions