Govig & Associates Incorporated et al v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] 9
Service (“IRS”) authority to establish procedures for information gathering that require
10
taxpayers to disclose participation in certain transactions. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6011, 6707A. Thus,
11
26 U.S.C. § 6011 mandates that, when IRS regulations require it, a taxpayer “shall make a
12
return or statement” providing the IRS with information. Drawing on their statutory
13
authority, the IRS has since promulgated regulations requiring taxpayers to disclose
14
participation in certain “reportable transactions” the IRS believes could be used for tax
15
avoidance. See 26 CFR 1.6011-4. A subset of these “reportable transactions” are “listed
16
transactions,” which are defined as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar
17
to one of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax avoidance
18
transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a
19
listed transaction.” Id.
20
Failure to comply with IRS reporting requirements comes at significant cost to a
21
non-reporting taxpayer. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6707A, Congress added a penalty provision
22
strengthening the IRS’s ability to obtain information by “encourag[ing] voluntary
23