Kuramoto v. Heart and Vascular Center of Arizona PC
[…] (Doc. 36
at 14-15.) However, at oral argument when the Court asked the Plaintiff about his state law
claims, counsel indicated he was only going forward with his Fair Wages Act retaliation
claim and his related AEPA claim.
2
-9-
1
retaliate or discriminate against an employee who has exercised their right to request or use
2
earned paid sick time. A.R.S. § 23-374(B). If an employer takes adverse action against a
3
person within ninety days of the person’s use of paid sick time, it “shall raise a presumption
4
that such action was retaliation[.] A.R.S. § 23-364(B). This presumption can only be
5
rebutted “by clear and convincing evidence that such action was taken for other permissible
6
reasons.” Id.
7
Summary judgment is denied as to this claim. Defendant argues that the resolution
8
of Plaintiff’s Fair wages claim is by necessity tied to the resolution of his FMLA claim.
9
However, the Court disagrees. In the context of the FMLA interference claim it was
10