Gonzalez v. US Human Rights Network et al
[…] 11
because Dr. Gonzalez’s “assertions to [USHRN] that it could not continue paying her as a
12
1099 contractor is not a sufficient disclosure but is merely a general concern over
13
[USHRN’s] actions” (Doc. 123 at 6-7); that temporal proximity is lacking because Dr.
14
Gonzalez reached out about her 1099 contractor status in February 2019 and was not
15
terminated until nine months later (id. at 7-8); and that its reasons for termination have
16
remained consistent and are not post hoc rationalizations (id. at 8-9).
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3.
Analysis
Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), “[a]n employee has a claim against an
employer for termination of employment” if:
The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in
retaliation for . . . [t]he disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner
that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer,