Gonzalez v. US Human Rights Network et al
[…] 3
statute or constitutional provision; (2) she disclosed the information or belief to an
4
employer or a representative of the employer whom she reasonably believed was in a
5
managerial or supervisory position and had the authority to investigate the information and
6
take action to prevent further violations of the Arizona constitution or statutes; and (3) she
7
was terminated because of the first two steps.” Denogean v. San Tan Behavioral Health
8
Servs., LLC, 2017 WL 4922035, *3 (D. Ariz. 2017). See also Chen v. Cozzoli LLC, 2022
9
WL 845190, *3 (D. Ariz. 2022) (same).
10
Meanwhile, A.R.S. § 23-374(B) provides that “[a]n employer shall not engage in
11
retaliation or discriminate against an employee or former employee because the person has
12
exercised rights protected under this article. Such rights include but are not limited to the
13
right to request or use earned paid sick time pursuant to this article; the right to file a
14
complaint with the commission or courts or inform any person about any employer’s
15
alleged violation of this article; the right to participate in an investigation, hearing or
16
proceeding or cooperate with or assist the commission in its investigations of alleged
17
violations of this article; and the right to inform any person of his or her potential rights
18
under this article.” Id. These protections also apply “to any person who mistakenly but in
19
good faith alleges violations of this article.” Id. § 23-374(D).
20
USHRN argues, and Dr.