Gonzalez v. US Human Rights Network et al
[…] 16
to all employment contracts, including implied employment contracts. See generally State
17
v. Shepler, 684 P.2d 924, 925 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1984) (“[I]t is proper to consider the title in
18
attempting to interpret the legislature’s intent.”).
19
In a related vein, although § 12-541(3) doesn’t expressly include “implied”
20
employment contracts in the list of employment contracts governed by a one-year
21
limitations period, the Court is skeptical that this omission is a signal that the legislature
22
intended for such contracts to be governed by a different limitations period. As noted,
23
§ 12-541(3) provides that the one-year limitations period applies to a claim for “breach of
24
an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee
25
handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action.”
26
Id. (emphasis added). The italicized language suggests the legislature was using the phrase
27
“oral or written employment contract” to broadly encompass all employment contracts,
28
even ones arising from implication from other writings (which is essentially Dr. Gonzalez’s
- 23 -
1