Gardner v. G.D. Barri & Associates Incorporated
[…] summary judgment on an issue only to argue, a few weeks later, the exact same issue
involves a “dispute of material fact.”
-7-
The impact of an employer making “improper deductions from salary” is explored
1
2
in detail at 29 C.F.R. § 541.603. That regulation states an
3
employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall
lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer
did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual
practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the
employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.
4
5
6
7
8
9
29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The regulation identifies a non-exhaustive list of “factors to
consider when determining whether an employer has an actual practice of making improper
deductions.” Id. The listed factors are:
1. the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared
to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline;
10
11
2. the time period during which the employer made improper
deductions;
12
3. the number and geographic location of employees whose