Gardner v. G.D. Barri & Associates Incorporated
[…] Gardner v. G.D. Barri
11
& Assocs. Inc., No. CV-20-01518-PHX-MTL, 2021 WL 1376063, at *4 (D. Ariz. Apr. 12,
12
2021) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.601). The parties agree all three of these requirements must
13
be met for the exemption to apply and their cross-motions address, to some degree, each
14
requirement. However, the Court need only address whether there is a genuine dispute of
15
material fact that Gardner and others were paid on a “salary basis.”
16
The starting regulation for determining if an employee was paid on a “salary basis”
17
is 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Under that regulation, an employee is paid on a “salary basis” if
18
“the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a
19
predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which
20
amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the
21
work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). This means an employee must “receive the full
22
salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the
23
number of days or hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)(1).
24
7
25
26
27
28
GD Barri’s filings are contradictory. GD Barri’s motion for partial summary judgment
argues there is no dispute of material fact that most of the plaintiffs “qualify under the
highly compensated employee exemption.” (Doc. 87 at 4).