Johnson v. Jeusen et al
[…] 11
B.
12
Plaintiff must file and serve a notice of a change of address in accordance with Rule
13
83.3(d) of the Local Rules of Civil Procedure. Plaintiff must not include a motion for other
14
relief with a notice of change of address. Failure to comply may result in dismissal of this
15
action.
Address Changes
Possible “Strike”
16
C.
17
Because the Complaint has been dismissed for failure to state a claim, if Plaintiff
18
fails to file an amended complaint correcting the deficiencies identified in this Order, the
19
dismissal may count as a “strike” under the “3-strikes” provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).
20
Under the 3-strikes provision, a prisoner may not bring a civil action or appeal a civil
21
judgment in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 “if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior
22
occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a
23
court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious,
24
or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under
25
imminent danger of serious physical injury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).
26
27
If Plaintiff fails to timely comply with every provision of this Order, including these
28
JDDL-K
D.
warnings, the Court may dismiss this action without further notice. See Ferdik, 963 F.2d
Possible Dismissal
-8-
1