de Jesus v. Dignity Health Corporation
[…] (Doc. 78 at 14; Doc.
20
69-2 at 5 [Juilfs email: “When I went to speak to her regarding this situation she was
21
extremely aggressive and started arguing with my employee and when she was told by me
22
that this was not the time or the place for this discussion she continued to state her case
23
loudly to which she was sternly asked not to have this discussion in the hall which is when
24
she stopped and we proceeded to her manager’s office.”]; id. at 7 [Dracobly email: “The
25
10
26
27
28
The Court notes that Plaintiff has cited A.R.S. § 12-653.01, which defines actual
malice as “that state of mind arising from personal spite, hatred, or ill will toward the
plaintiff, but such a state of mind occasioned by a good faith belief on the part of the
defendant in the truth of the libelous publication or broadcast at the time it is published or
broadcast shall not constitute actual malice.” That provision’s definitions only apply in the
context of “damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or magazine, or of a
slander by radio or television broadcast.” A.R.S. § 12-653.02.
- 19 -
1
employee would not give me or the security guard her name this morning during our
2