Isaacson et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] mental health professional who knowingly does not report
known violations of this section to appropriate law
enforcement authorities shall be subject to a civil fine of not
more than $10,000.”
(5) A.R.S. § 36-2157, which says: “A person shall not
knowingly perform or induce an abortion before that person
completes an affidavit that . . . [s]tates that the person making
the affidavit is not aborting the child . . . because of a genetic
abnormality of the child and has no knowledge that the child
to be aborted is being aborted . . . because of a genetic
abnormality of the child.”
(6) A.R.S. § 36-2158(A)(2)(d), which requires that, “[i]n the
case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child
diagnosed with a nonlethal fetal condition,” the doctor
performing the abortion or the referring doctor inform the
patient, orally and in person, that state law “prohibits abortion
. . . because of a genetic abnormality.”
(7) A.R.S. § 36-2161(A)(25), which adds to a list of