Isaacson et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] the affidavit is not aborting the child . . . because of a genetic
abnormality of the child and has no knowledge that the child
to be aborted is being aborted . . . because of a genetic
abnormality of the child.”
(6) A.R.S. § 36-2158(A)(2)(d), which requires that, “[i]n the
case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child
diagnosed with a nonlethal fetal condition,” the doctor
performing the abortion or the referring doctor inform the
patient, orally and in person, that state law “prohibits abortion
. . . because of a genetic abnormality.”
(7) A.R.S. § 36-2161(A)(25), which adds to a list of
information that doctors performing abortions must report to
the state health department the following: “Whether any
genetic abnormality of the unborn child was detected at or
before the time of the abortion by genetic testing, such as
maternal serum tests, or by ultrasound, such as nuchal
translucency screening, or by other forms of testing.”
Arizona law defines “genetic abnormality” as “the presence or presumed presence
of an abnormal gene expression in an unborn child, including a chromosomal disorder or
22
morphological malformation occurring as the result of abnormal gene expression,” A.R.S.
23