Isaacson et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] 16
Section 11 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2158, an informed consent statute that
17
lists information a provider must tell a patient before the provider can perform an abortion.
18
As relevant here, “[i]n the case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child
19
diagnosed with a nonlethal fetal condition,” § 11 of the Act requires providers to tell such
20
patients that § 2 of the Act “prohibits abortion . . . because of a genetic abnormality.” Act
21
§ 11; A.R.S. § 3602158(A)(2)(d). The Court will refer to this as the “Notification
22
Provision.”
23
Finally, as relevant here, § 13 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2161 by adding to a
24
list of information that doctors performing abortions must report to ADHS the following:
25
“Whether any genetic abnormality of the unborn child was detected at or before the time
26
of the abortion by genetic testing, such as maternal serum tests, or by ultrasound, such as
27
6
28
Since 2011, Arizona law has imposed a similar affidavit requirement with respect
to race- and sex-selective abortions. See A.R.S. § 36-2157 (Effective July 20, 2011).
Plaintiffs do not challenge this pre-existing requirement.
-4-
Case 2:21-cv-01417-DLR Document 52 Filed 09/28/21 Page 5 of 30
1
nuchal translucency screening, or by other forms of testing.” Act § 13; A.R.S. § 36-
2
2161(A)(25). The Court will refer to this as the “Reporting Provision,” and will refer to
3
the challenged portions of §§ 2, 10, 11, and 13 of the Act collectively as the “Reason
4
Regulations.”
5