Isaacson et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] Act 21 § 11; A.R.S. § 3602158(A)(2)(d). The Court will refer to this as the “Notification 22 Provision.” 23 Finally, as relevant here, § 13 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2161 by adding to a 24 list of information that doctors performing abortions must report to ADHS the following: 25 “Whether any genetic abnormality of the unborn child was detected at or before the time 26 of the abortion by genetic testing, such as maternal serum tests, or by ultrasound, such as 27 6 28 Since 2011, Arizona law has imposed a similar affidavit requirement with respect to race- and sex-selective abortions. See A.R.S. § 36-2157 (Effective July 20, 2011). Plaintiffs do not challenge this pre-existing requirement. -4- Case 2:21-cv-01417-DLR Document 52 Filed 09/28/21 Page 5 of 30 1 nuchal translucency screening, or by other forms of testing.” Act § 13; A.R.S. § 36- 2 2161(A)(25).