Hetzel et al v. Pinal, County of et al
[…] 11
superior for torts allegedly committed by the employees of the Sheriff’s Office . . . . This
12
Court will follow suit.”); Norton v. Arpaio, 2015 WL 13759956, at *6 (D. Ariz. Nov. 20,
13
2015) (holding under Fridena all state-law claims against Maricopa County are dismissed);
14
Kloberdanz v. Arpaio, 2014 WL 309078, at *5 (D. Ariz. Jan. 28, 2014) (same); Nevels v.
15
Maricopa Cty., 2012 WL 1623217, at *4 (D. Ariz. May 9, 2012) (same).
16
Likewise, Defendants contend the county attorney is also an elected official with
17
duties imposed by the legislature. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532. The county attorney, and
18
by extension his deputies, has a statutory duty to, “[w]hen required, give a written opinion
19
to county officers on matters relating to the duties of their offices.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-
20
532(A)(7). That is precisely what occurred here. A lieutenant within PCSO engaging in
21
his statutory duties sought an opinion from CA Volkmer related to the authorization of
22
terminating courtesy calls to SFVFD in light of citizen complaints and a lack of a formal