Hetzel et al v. Pinal, County of et al
[…] Arpaio, 2015 WL 13759956, at *6 (D. Ariz. Nov. 20, 13 2015) (holding under Fridena all state-law claims against Maricopa County are dismissed); 14 Kloberdanz v. Arpaio, 2014 WL 309078, at *5 (D. Ariz. Jan. 28, 2014) (same); Nevels v. 15 Maricopa Cty., 2012 WL 1623217, at *4 (D. Ariz. May 9, 2012) (same). 16 Likewise, Defendants contend the county attorney is also an elected official with 17 duties imposed by the legislature. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532. The county attorney, and 18 by extension his deputies, has a statutory duty to, “[w]hen required, give a written opinion 19 to county officers on matters relating to the duties of their offices.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11- 20 532(A)(7). That is precisely what occurred here.