Strong et al v. LifeStance Health Group Incorporated
[…] 10
226 Cal. App. 4th at 166. The court found this was not “medical information” but
11
recognized that “medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment of the
12
individual” is “medical information.” Id. at 170. That is the type of information plaintiffs
13
have alleged was disclosed here. LifeStance’s argument that it did not share “medical
14
information” with Facebook fails.
15
LifeStance also argues the “CMIA expressly allows health-care providers to rely
16
upon third parties, like Meta, to help analyze data” like that alleged here. (Doc. 41 at 35.)
17
It cites to section 56.10(c) of the CMIA which allows medical information to be disclosed
18
“to a person or entity that provides billing, claims management, medical data processing,
19
or other administrative services for providers of health care.” (Doc. 41 at 36.) But plaintiffs
20
have alleged LifeStance shares their medical information “for purely commercial ends, i.e.
21
marketing and advertising by LifeStance, Meta, and other unauthorized third parties.” (See
22