Smith v. Pile et al
[…] 3
provision of Title 26 U.S.C. § 414(t).” McGoldrick v. DataTrak Int’l, Inc., 42 F. Supp. 2d
4
893, 896 (D. Minn. 1999). And 26 U.S.C. § 414(t) in turn refers to the rules found in
5
§ 414(b) and § 414(m) as dictating when two entities should be viewed as a “single
6
employer” for COBRA purposes.2
7
Beginning with subsection (b), the statute states “all employees of all corporations
8
which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of Section
9
1563(a) . . . ) shall be treated as employed by a single employer.”3 26 U.S.C. § 414(b). As
10
relevant here, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a) describes a “parent-subsidiary controlled group” and a
11
“brother-sister controlled group.” The former applies when a parent corporation owns at
12
least 80% of the stock of a subsidiary. 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(1). The latter applies when “5
13
or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own” more than 50% of the stock
14
in the two corporations. 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(2).
15
Subsection (m) addresses “employees of an affiliated service group.” 26 U.S.C.
16
§ 414(m). That subsection recognizes various ways separate organizations might qualify
17
as an “affiliated service group.”