Progressive Preferred Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] 19
whether the parties were in compliance with the contract,” and so the claims fell within
20
the scope of the forum selection clause Id.
21
If the Court were to apply this analytical framework, the Court would find
22
Progressive’s tort claims to be outside the scope of the forum selection clause because
23
those tort claims do not require interpretation of the Warranty Agreement. In Indiana,
24
Products liability tort claims must be brought under the Indiana Products Liability Act,
25
which requires no finding of privity between the parties. See Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2(2)
26
(claims apply although “the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered
27
into any contractual relation with the seller.”). In short, although a product defect is a
28
necessary finding for the tort claims, a contract between the parties is not.
-5-
1
However, the Ninth Circuit in Manetti-Farrow construed a forum selection clause
2
which is distinct in several respects from the clause now before the Court.