Nikola Corporation v. Milton
[…] 5
in the public interest.” Id. at 1135. “[C]ourts ‘must balance the competing claims of injury
6
and must consider the effect on each party of the granting or withholding of the requested
7
relief,’” and should be particularly mindful, in exercising their sound discretion, of the
8
“public consequences in employing the extraordinary remedy of injunction.” Id. at 24
9
(citations omitted).
10
B.
11
Under the first Winter factor, Nikola argues it will likely prevail on its claim that
12
Milton has violated Section 44-1004(A)(1) of the AUFTA, which provides the following:
13
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.
14
15
16
17
18
19
Nikola Has Not Shown a Likelihood of Success on the Merits
A.R.S. § 44-1001(A)(1). The AUFTA permits courts to consider the following nonexclusive factors to determine whether a debtor acts with actual intent for the purposes of
Section 44-1004(A)(1):
20
21
22
(1)
[whether t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider.
(2)
[whether t]he debtor retained possession or control of the property
transferred after the transfer.
(3)
[whether t]he transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed.
(4)
[whether, b]efore the transfer was made or obligation was incurred,
the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.
(5)
[whether t]he transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets.
(6)
[whether t]he debtor absconded.
23
24
25
26
27
28
-6-
1
2
(7)
[whether t]he debtor removed or concealed assets.
(8)
[whether t]he value of the consideration received by the debtor was
reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the
amount of the obligation incurred.
(9)
[whether t]he debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
(10)
[whether t]he transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
substantial debt was incurred.
(11)
[whether t]he debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to
a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Id. § 44-1001(B)(1)–(11). Arizona state courts commonly refer to these factors as
“badges of fraud” and treat them as “signs or marks of fraud” from which intent may be
inferred rather than required elements. See Gerow v.