Shaffer v. Abbott Laboratories et al
[…] Id. (internal quotation 18 marks omitted). 19 This Court is not convinced that AOSHA’s statutory scheme provides a private right 20 of action. With respect to the language of the statute, several provisions indicate that the 21 Arizona Division of Occupational Safety and Health is solely responsible for enforcement 22 of the proscribed regulations and standards. See A.R.S. § 23-407 (“The division on behalf 23 of the commission shall … [h]ave the authority to enforce all such standards or rules”); 24 A.R.S. § 23-417 (providing an enforcement procedure handled by the director of ADOSH); 25 A.R.S. § 23-418 (providing that “[t]he commission shall have authority to assess all civil 26 penalties provided in this section” and all “civil penalties owed under this article shall be 27 paid to the commission for deposit in the state general fund.”); see also A.R.S. § 23-423(I) 28 (providing that the decision of board is final unless a party applies for a writ of certiori to 3 1 the court of appeals and limiting the court’s review to the findings of and evidence before 2 the division review board).