Reidhead et al v. Meyers et al
[…] Higginson did not have the authority to effect such a transfer. Plaintiffs fail to present any other facts to show that they were unaware of the scheme to defraud or when it was they eventually discovered the scheme. Even when construing the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court cannot find sufficient facts Plaintiffs state in their Second Amended Complaint that the two property transfers at issue in this case were recorded with the Navajo County Recorder in July 1998. (Dkt. #32, ¶ 17). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-416, "the record of a grant, deed or instrument . . . . which has been duly acknowledged and recorded in the proper county, shall be notice to all persons of the existence of that grant, deed or instrument . . . ." -6- 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 alleged to support Plaintiffs' argument that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until some still undefined point in time.