Baker v. TranUnion, LLC et al
[…] The third incident involved her application for another mortgage on March 5, 2007. She alleges that on that occasion all three CRAs, Trans Union and its co-Defendant CRAs, provided her credit reports to Dana Capital, resold by NCO. Any allegations regarding the 2004 mortgage application and the subsequent February 2005 letter fail as a matter of law for untimeliness. Ms. Baker cannot rely on events of which she was aware more than two years before she filed her initial complaint. Section 1681p of the FCRA provides: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of ­ (1) 2 years after the date of the discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. Ms. Baker filed the current action on June 15, 2007 ­ more than two years after she learned of the problems with her mortgage application. The Court therefore dismisses those claims. The second and third incidents occurred within the statutorily allowed time. But Ms.