Baker v. TranUnion, LLC et al
[…] Baker regarding her Target and Capital One accounts. Equifax concedes that it investigated the dispute, but argues that its records clearly show it did not place a fraud alert on her credit file in response. Ms. Baker has never seen a copy of her credit report showing a fraud alert, but produced the Declaration of Kimberly Hughes, an Experian employee, from another lawsuit, which states that "On October 26, 2005, Experian received a notification that . . . Equifax . . . had added a fraud alert to Plaintiff's credit file." (Doc. #165-3, p. 88, ¶33.) Section 1681c-1 provides: Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual action on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency . . . that maintains a file on the consumer and has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester shall include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, for a period of not less than 90 days, beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period, and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose. -6- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 §1681c-1(a)(1)(A). Section 1681c-1 addresses the failure to add a fraud alert upon an appropriate request to do so.