Parenteau et al v. Prescott Unified School District et al
[…] The term "free appropriate public education" means: ...special education and related services that-- (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; -9- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). An "individualized education program" or "IEP" must include "a statement of the child's present levels of academic achievement and functional performance"; "a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum"; "a description of how the child's progress . . . will be measured" and when it will be reported; "a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child"; "an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class"; "a statement of any individual appropriate accommodations that are necessary to measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on State and districtwide assessments"; and "the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications . . . and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). The IEP Team must include the parents of a child with a disability; "not less than 1 regular education teacher of such child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment)"; "not less than 1 special education teacher, or where appropriate, not less than 1 special education provider of such child"; and a school district representative qualified to provide or supervise provision of "specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities," "knowledgeable about the general education curriculum," and "knowledgeable about the availability of resources" of the district. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). The IEP Team must include "an individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member" of one of the other categories. Id. Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability should be included as a member of the IEP Team.