Fry v. United States et al
[…] According to the Court, "exempt status under state law does not bind the federal collector. Federal law governs what is exempt from federal levy." United States v. Mitchell, 403 U.S. 190, 204 (1971); see also Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 57 (1999) ("The language of § 6334 is specific and it is clear that there is no room in it for automatic exemption of property that happens to be exempt from state levy under state law") (citing id., internal quotations omitted). The cash value of insurance polices does not appear in the list of exemptions under federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) (enumerating thirteen categories of exempt property). 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) specifically states that "no other property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." Accordingly, the cash value of the Plaintiff's insurance policies is properly subject to levy, and the Plaintiff's argument to the contrary is rejected.