White v. Schriro et al
[…] Respondents agree with Petitioner's suggested process but object to Petitioner's request that he remain at the Browning Unit because the Arizona Department of Corrections has indicated that restoration treatment is unavailable at that facility. Respondents therefore propose that Petitioner be transferred to the state hospital. The Court finds good cause for the Arizona Department of Corrections to transfer Plaintiff to the Arizona State Hospital. Accordingly, the Court authorizes such transfer. See Fed. R. App. Proc. 23(a); see also A.R.S. § 13-4022(G) (mandating that prisoner found incompetent to be executed be transferred to "licensed behavioral health or mental health inpatient treatment facility operated by the state department of corrections for competency restoration treatment."). Based on the foregoing, IT IS ORDERED that Respondents are authorized to transfer Petitioner to the Arizona State Hospital.