Manning v. Schriro et al
[…] Schilinski and is 19 therefore unable to substantiate a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. (Doc. 14, Exh. T at 196–97). In light of the statute and the other 20 Petitioner also asserts that his counsel’s failure to call Mr. Schilinski as a witness 21 violated his “right to confront witnesses against him.” (Doc. 23 at 25). As previously 22 discussed, however, Mr. Schilinski’s statements were introduced through the co-conspirator 23 exception to hearsay. And, because statements by co-conspirators are not testimonial, 24 25 26 27 28 4 A.R.S. 13-1003(B) reads: “If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection A of this section, knows or has reason to know that a person with whom such person conspires to commit an offense has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same offense, such person is guilty of conspiring to commit the offense with such other person or persons, whether or not such person knows their identity.” - 22 - 1 Petitioner has no right under the Confrontation Clause to examine Mr. Schilinski.