Manning v. Schriro et al
[…] Schilinski and is
19
therefore unable to substantiate a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel.
(Doc. 14, Exh. T at 196–97). In light of the statute and the other
20
Petitioner also asserts that his counsel’s failure to call Mr. Schilinski as a witness
21
violated his “right to confront witnesses against him.” (Doc. 23 at 25). As previously
22
discussed, however, Mr. Schilinski’s statements were introduced through the co-conspirator
23
exception to hearsay. And, because statements by co-conspirators are not testimonial,
24
25
26
27
28
4
A.R.S. 13-1003(B) reads: “If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection
A of this section, knows or has reason to know that a person with whom such person
conspires to commit an offense has conspired with another person or persons to commit the
same offense, such person is guilty of conspiring to commit the offense with such other
person or persons, whether or not such person knows their identity.”
- 22 -
1
Petitioner has no right under the Confrontation Clause to examine Mr. Schilinski. See
2
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56. Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this
3
ground.
13.
4
Petitioner’s Counsel’s Failure to Exclude Hearsay Testimony
5