Castle v. Eurofresh, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. #27 at 9.) They assert that, under Arizona law, inmates generally are required to engage in "hard labor," meaning "compulsory physical activity for the attainment of some object other than recreation or - 14 - JDDL-K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 amusement but does not include physical activity that is not within the ability of an individual prisoner." (Doc. #27 at 9, citing A.R.S. § 31-251(A), (B), (D)) A prisoner receives a work assignment "commensurate and compatible with the condition and limitations of his physical and mental health." A.R.S. § 31-251(B)(1).