Allstate Life Insurance Company v. Robert W. Baird & Co. Inc., et al.
[…] 18
committed any substantive securities violations. Although the Underwriters’ make a brief,
19
one-sentence reference in their counterclaim to the joint and several liability provisions of
20
several state securities statutes, they do not allege that the Trustee committed the substantive
21
securities violations which would subject the Trustee to these statutes’ joint and several
22
liability provisions. (Doc. 230 at ¶ 49). For example, one of the joint and several liability
23
provisions mentioned by the Underwriters is A.R.S. § 44-2003. Section 44-2003(A) provides
24
for joint and several liability for “any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who
25
made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase [of securities].” A.R.S. § 44-
26
2003(A) (2003). Section 44-2003(B), however, limits this grant of joint liability, stating that
27
a party “is jointly and severally liable for damages only if the trier of fact determines that the
28
[party] recklessly or knowingly committed a violation of this chapter.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(B)
-7-
1
(2003). The Underwriters do not allege in their counterclaim that the Trustee committed a
2
substantive violation of the Arizona Securities Act, much less that the Trustee did so
3
knowingly or recklessly. Nor do the Town or Underwriters plead substantive violations of