Allstate Life Insurance Company v. Robert W. Baird & Co. Inc., et al.
[…] 23
24
25
26
27
28
3
The Town also states in a footnote that “should it be determined that the Janus
decision applies to the state law [securities] claims, the Town respectfully reserves the right
to seek reconsideration of the ruling as to those claims as well.” (Doc. 449 at 20 n. 11).
Although the Town has yet to seek reconsideration of these claims, the Court notes that,
unlike the federal Securities Exchange Act, the Arizona State Securities Act appears to create
liability for one’s participation in creating a misleading statement even where one is not the
“maker” of the statement. See A.R.S. § 44-2003(A) (“[A]n action . . . may be brought against
any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced
the unlawful sale or purchase.”) (emphasis added).
-8-
1
“certification” provision in the Official Statements is a plausible basis for actionable
2
misstatement by the Town. This provision states that the Town will, at closing, certify the
3