Allstate Life Insurance Company v. Robert W. Baird & Co. Inc., et al.
[…] 27
Plaintiffs assert, without citation or explanation, that “the Illinois statute is broad enough
28
in scope to treat PVEC[-LLC] as a de facto issuer and hold both Global and Treliving
- 11 -
1
liable as controlling persons of PVEC.” (Doc. 617 at 14.) Plaintiffs assert that this
2
holding is necessary for “the Illinois Act to function as its drafters intended.” Plaintiffs
3
cite to no authority for how, exactly, the drafters of the Illinois Securities law intended
4
for the statute to function. A plain reading of 815 ILCS § 5/2.2 does not reveal any
5
support for holding the borrowers of bond proceeds as “de facto issuers.” The statute
6
straightforwardly defines “issuer” as “every person who shall have issued or proposes to
7
issue any security,” with four clearly delineated exceptions. Id. None of the exceptions
8
refer to municipal bonds. If the Illinois legislature intended for the borrowers of proceeds
9
from the sale of municipal bonds to be subject to liability as “issuers,” they could have
10