Oglala Lakota Delegation of the Black Hills Sioux Nation Treaty Council et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Under the IACA, plaintiffs must show that Dockets.Justia.com 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 defendants (1) offered or displayed for sale a good, (2) "in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization." 25 U.S.C. § 305e(b). The Indian Arts and Crafts Board ("Board"), which the IACA vested with the power to prescribe rules and regulations for "the effective execution and administration" of its powers, 25 U.S.C. § 305b, has defined an "Indian product" as "any art or craft product made by an Indian." 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(d)(1). The regulations also provide several illustrations of Indian products: "[a]rt made by an Indian," "[c]raftwork made by an Indian," and "[h]andcraft made by an Indian, i.e. an object created with the help of only such devices as allow the manual skill of the maker to condition the shape and design of each individual product." 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(d)(2). The Act "is essentially a truth-in-advertising law designed to prevent marketing products as `Indian made' when the products are not, in fact, made by Indians as defined by the Act."