Elliott v. Bank of America
[…] 23
24
25
26
27
28
3
According to Local Rule 56.1:
Each numbered paragraph of the statement of facts set forth in the moving
party’s separate statement of facts must, unless otherwise ordered, be deemed
admitted for purposes of the motion for summary judgment if not specifically
controverted by a correspondingly numbered paragraph in the opposing party’s
separate statement of facts.
LRCiv. 56.1(b) (emphasis added).
-4-
1
responsibility for prosecuting criminal actions rests with the State of Arizona. See A.R.S.
2
§ 11-532(A)(1) (“The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall . . .
3
conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses.”); State v. Lamberton,
4
899 P.2d 939, 942–43 (Ariz. 1995) (finding that a private citizen may not institute criminal
5
proceedings no matter how personally aggrieved); Smith v. Superior Court, 422 P.2d 123,
6