Cooke v. Lake Havasu City, et al.
[…] Dkt. #14 at 6. Defendants claim that Plaintiff has failed to show that any of these four violations have occurred and, as a result, that they are entitled to dismissal. Dkt. #14 at 7. Defendants' analysis of A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(d) is incomplete. This section allows for relief based on a continued right to employment under the "United States Constitution, the Arizona Constitution, Arizona Revised Statutes, any applicable regulation, policy, practice, or contract of the state, any subdivision of the state or other public entity, or any ordinance of any political subdivision of the state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(d) (2010) (emphasis added). Plaintiff bases her EPA claim on not only a continued right to employment under the United States and Arizona Constitutions, but also on the Lake Havasu Personnel Rules and Regulations.