Cooke et al v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] 3
Defendants (as evidenced by the jury’s finding that the Cookes sustained $5.2 million in
4
injuries), the Court concludes that the maximum civil penalty of $50,000 is appropriate.
5
Because all of the Defendants discriminated against the Cookes and have been engaged
6
in a pattern or practice of discrimination, the Court assesses a $50,000 penalty against
7
each Defendant.
8
2.
Injunctive Relief
9
The State and Defendants have vigorously briefed and contested the appropriate
10
scope of injunctive relief in this case. A.R.S. § 41-1491.35 permits the Court to “[a]ward
11
preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or
12
other order against the person responsible for a violation of [the Arizona Fair Housing
13
Act] as necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article.” The
14
Court has carefully considered the State’s proposed form of judgment (Doc. 687-1), the
15
Defendants’ response (Doc. 689), and the State’s reply in support of its proposed form of
16
judgment (Doc. 695).
17
The Court is mindful that the State has requested a permanent injunction that
18