Cooke et al v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person responsible for a violation of this article as necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article. 2. Award other appropriate relief, including monetary damages, reasonable attorney fees and court costs. 3. To vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent in an amount that does not exceed: -5- 1 (a) Fifty thousand dollars for a first violation. 2 (b) One hundred thousand dollars for a second or subsequent violation. 3 4 A.R.S. § 41-1491.35 (2014). 5 According to the Court’s reading of this statute at the time it issued its prior Order, 6 subsection A does not specify any elements of a statutory cause of action, but provides 7 that the “attorney general may file a civil action in superior court for appropriate relief” 8 upon having a reasonable cause to believe either of two conditions are satisfied.