Cooke et al v. Colorado City, Town of et al
[…] Thus, it was procedurally
18
appropriate for the State to request non-taxable costs in its motion for an award of
19
attorneys’ fees.
Non-Taxable Expenses
20
Defendants correctly point out that non-taxable costs are recoverable only if
21
permitted by statute, and the phrase “reasonable attorney fees” does not include non-
22
taxable costs. See Ahwatukee Custom Estates Mgmt. Ass’n v. Bach, 973 P.2d 106, 107-08
23
¶¶ 6-7 (Ariz. 1999). But Defendants err in importing case law interpreting other statutes
24
to support their contention that § 41-1491.35 similarly prohibits the recovery of non-
25
taxable costs. (Doc. 716 at 16-17). A.R.S. § 41-1491.35 permits the Court to award
26
“other appropriate relief, including monetary damages, reasonable attorney fees and court
27
costs.” A.R.S. § 41-1491.35(B)(2). Accordingly, the Court has discretion to award non-
28
taxable costs to the State. The Court will award such costs so that the public may be
- 10 -
1
reimbursed for the costs of pursuing successful civil rights litigation.
2
IV.
3
4
Conclusion