Mathis et al v. United States of America
[…] 2
dismissed for failure to state a claim.
3
The only remaining claims attributable to the United States are negligence claims
4
asserted against Sage employee Nurse Monroe. In Arizona, medical malpractice claims are
5
governed by statute. See A.R.S. §§ 12-561-573. In order to establish medical negligence,
6
the plaintiff must show that (1) the health care provider failed to exercise the same degree
7
of care and skill expected of a prudent health care provider in the same or similar
8
circumstances, and (2) such failure was a proximate cause of the injury. Id. § 12-563.
9
Under A.R.S. § 12-2603(A), a party asserting a claim against a health care
10
professional “shall certify in a written statement . . . whether or not expert opinion testimony
11
is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”
12
The purpose of § 12-2603 is to “curtail the filing of frivolous lawsuits against health care
13
professionals.” Amor v. Arizona, 2010 WL 960379 (D. Ariz. March 15, 2010).
Plaintiffs filed an affidavit attesting that expert testimony is required in this case (doc.
14
15
45-2).