Houston v. Arizona State Board of Education et al
[…] (Doc. 44 at 18:19–25, 19:1–12). Moreover, Plaintiff is not a federal employee 20 under the federal statute because a federal employee must be appointed and engaged in 21 federal functions. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a). Receiving part of one’s income through federal 22 funding is therefore insufficient to afford one the status of being a federal employee. Plaintiff 23 has no standing under the federal whistle-blower statute. 24 b. A.R.S. § 23-1501 25 Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) “an employee has a claim against an employer for 26 termination of employment” when “[t]he employer has terminated the employment 27 relationship of an employee in retaliation for” an employee’s disclosure of the employer’s 28 unconstitutional actions.