Houston v. Arizona State Board of Education et al
[…] An “employee” is defined by 5 4 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)-(3) as an officer “appointed in the civil service,” a person “engaged in 5 the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act,” and 6 persons subject to the supervision of “the President; [a Congressperson]; a member of a 7 uniformed service; the head of a Government controlled corporation; or an adjutant general 8 designated by the Secretary [of Defense].” Also, under A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) “an 9 employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” when “[t]he 10 employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for” an 11 employee’s disclosure of the employer’s unconstitutional actions. 12 Plaintiff argues that “Defendants intentionally or recklessly violated protections and 13 rights afforded to [him] for his whistle-blowing while an employee of the state in which a 14 portion of his income was federal