Palmer v. Savona et al
[…] 17
criminal complaint, Defendants intended to prevent Plaintiff from sending future faxes to
18
Defendant Thomas-Morgan. The facts alleged by Plaintiff fail to state an improper or
19
ulterior purpose and, as a result, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for abuse of process.
20
Accordingly, Plaintiff count three of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint is dismissed.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
The Injunction Against Harassment States, “WARNINGS TO DEFENDANT:
This Injunction shall be enforced, even without registration, by the courts of any state.”
(Doc 48-1). See Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3602(M) (“Criminal violations of an
order issued pursuant to this section shall be referred to an appropriate law enforcement
agency. The law enforcement agency shall request that a prosecutorial agency file the
appropriate charges. A violation of an order of protection shall not be adjudicated by a
municipal or justice court unless a complaint has been filed.”)
- 15 -
1
C.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress under State Law (Count
Eleven)
In count eleven, Plaintiff alleges that the actions of Defendants Savona, Murray,