Palmer v. Savona et al
[…] 21
proceedings if such person knowingly disobeys or resists the lawful order, process, or
22
other mandate of a court.” Thus, for probable cause to have existed in this case, there
23
must have been a reasonable ground of suspicion, supported by circumstances sufficient
24
to warrant a reasonable man to believe that Plaintiff was guilty of knowingly disobeying
25
a court order by faxing papers to the workplace of Defendant Thomas-Morgan without
26
fulfilling the requirements of Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 5(C).
27
The term “knowingly” is defined in Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-
28
- 11 -
1
105(10)(a) as meaning “with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a
2
statute or defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct
3
is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. It does not require any knowledge of the
4
unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-105(10)(a) (emphasis added).
5
A person acts “knowingly” if they act “voluntarily and intentionally and not by accident
6
or mistake.” United States v. Jewell, 532 F.2d 697 (9th Cir. 1976).