Council for Endangered Species Act Reliability et al v. Jackson et al
[…] 14
continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the
15
destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the
16
Secretary . . . to be critical.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2), ESA § 7(a)(2). The ESA requires the
17
agency to consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife Services (the “FWS”) or the
18
National Marine Fisheries Service (the “NMFS”) whenever the agency takes action that
19
“may affect” a species listed or a listed species’ habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2), ESA §
20
7(a)(2); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). ESA’s citizen suit provision provides a private right
21
of action to challenge alleged violations of the ESA in district court. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)
22
(“any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf–(A) to enjoin any person,
23
including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who
24
is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the
25
authority thereof” and that “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce any such
26
provision or regulation.”)
27
On February 10, 2006, the EPA announced its intent to prepare a RED for rotenone
28
and opened a 60-day public comment period . (Doc. 22 at 5 (citing 71 Fed.